Mercer County Municipal Election
November 3, 2015
Unofficial list of candidates
Straight Party
DEMOCRAT
REPUBLICAN
INDEPENDENT
INDEPENDENT JUDICIAL ALLIANCE
Commonwealth
of Pennsylvania
Justice of the Supreme Court
10-year term
Vote for not more
than three
DAVID WECHT, DEMOCRAT
KEVIN M. DOUGHERTY, DEMOCRAT
CHRISTINE DONOHUE, DEMOCRAT
JUDY OLSON, REPUBLICAN
MIKE GEORGE, REPUBLICAN
ANNE COVEY, REPUBLICAN
PAUL P. PANEPINTO, INDEPENDENT JUDICIAL ALLIANCE
Judge of the Superior Court
10-year term
Vote for one
ALICE BECK DUBOW, DEMOCRAT
EMIL GIORDANO, REPUBLICAN
Judge of the Commonwealth Court
10-year term
Vote for one
MICHAEL WOJCIK, DEMOCRAT
PAUL LALLEY, REPUBLICAN
County of Mercer
Commissioner
4-year term
Vote for not more
than two
TIMOTHY M. MCGONIGLE, DEMOCRAT
KENNETH R. AMMANN, DEMOCRAT
MATT MCCONNELL, REPUBLICAN
SCOTT BOYD, REPUBLICAN
KAREN A. ANDERSON, INDEPENDENT
Clerk of Courts
4-year term
Vote for one
KATHLEEN M. KLOOS, DEMOCRAT
Coroner
4-year term
Vote for one
STEPHEN J. SHERMAN II, DEMOCRAT
JOHN A. LIBONATI, REPUBLICAN
District Attorney
4-year term
Vote for one
ROBERT G. KOCHEMS, DEMOCRAT
MILES KARSON, REPUBLICAN
Prothonotary
4-year term
Vote for one
RUTH A. BICE, DEMOCRAT
Recorder of Deeds
4-year term
Vote for one
DEE DEE ZICKAR, REPUBLICAN
Sheriff
4-year term
Vote for one
GARY A. HARTMAN, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
JAMES G. ALLEN, INDEPENDENT
Magisterial District Judge
District 35-2-01
6-year term
Vote for one
DENNIS M. SONGER, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
District 35-3-02
6-year term
Vote for one
D. NEIL MCEWEN, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
District 35-3-03
6-year term
Vote for one
BRIAN ARTHUR, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
School Districts
School Board Directors
Commodore Perry
Deer Creek, Sandy Creek and Sheakleyville
4-year term
Vote for not more
than two
RONALD ANDREW PAYNE, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
APRIL MCTIGHE, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Otter Creek and Salem
4-year term
Vote for one
Perry
4-year term
Vote for not more
than two
JOHN R. RODGERS, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
JOSHUA T. JONES, REPUBLICAN
2-year term
Vote for one
JOHN R. RODGERS, DEMOCRAT
DOUGLAS KEELING, REPUBLICAN
Farrell
4-year term
Vote for not more
than five
TERRENCE J. HARRISON, DEMOCRAT
CHARLES BRANCA, DEMOCRAT
ALLEN HARRISON, DEMOCRAT
ANGEL PEBBLES PICKENS, DEMOCRAT
JAMES S. GUERINO, DEMOCRAT
Greenville
4-year term
Vote for not more
than five
MARY REAMES, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
CHARLES M. DEMAREST, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
JOHN M. FORBES, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
LISA HOLM, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
RICHARD ROSSI, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Grove City
4-year term
Vote for not more
than five
ROBERTA M. HENSEL, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
DARRELL REPPART, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
JOHN SCOTT SOMORA, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
PATTY WILSON, DEMOCRAT
ARMANDO SCIULLO, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
CAROLYN OPPENHEIMER, REPUBLICAN
2-year term
Vote for one
BILL NORRIS, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Hermitage
4-year term
Vote for not more
than five
MICHAEL D. DEJULIA, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
CHRIS RUFFO, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
MORREN GREENBURG, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
KEITH FUSTOS, DEMOCRAT
ROBERT S. MCGOWAN, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
ROB GELESKY, REPUBLICAN
Jamestown
4-year term
Vote for not more
than five
DAVID VOLOSIN, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
TRACIE RAE RUNYON, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
JAMES L. OWENS, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
RONALD SHERBONDY, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Lakeview
4-year term
Vote for not more
than five
ANDREW JAMES ALEXANDER, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
RENEE MARIE JENKINS, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
JIMMY LEE ARBOGAST, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
CLARISSA T. AMON, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
CHARLES GREGGS, INDEPENDENT
2-year term
Vote for one
Mercer
Coolspring and Findley
4-year term
Vote for one
SHANE NUGENT, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
East Lackawannock and Jefferson
4-year term
Vote for not more
than two
Mercer
4-year term
Vote for not more
than two
CEDRIC A. BUTCHY, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
MICHELE RHULE, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Reynolds
Delaware and Fredonia
4-year term
Vote for not more
than two
CHRISTOPHER G. OSBORNE, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
J. BRADLEY MILLER, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Pymatuning
4-year term
Vote for not more
than two
BRIAN M. HILLS, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
BRIAN V. PAOLUCCI, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
West Salem
4-year term
Vote for one
Sharon
4-year term
Vote for not more
than five
JUDY MENSURATI-ROGERS, DEMOCRAT
DANIEL F. GILL, DEMOCRAT
MELVIN L. BANDZAK, DEMOCRAT
DAVID M. GRANDE, DEMOCRAT
RICHARD M. MANCINO, DEMOCRAT
2-year term
Vote for one
Sharpsville
4-year term
Vote for not more
than five
THOMAS S. LAPIKAS JR., DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
BILL HENWOOD, DEMOCRAT
DEANNA L. THOMAS, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
DARLA GRANDY, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
JERRY TRONTEL, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
West Middlesex
4-year term
Vote for not more
than five
TRACY C. HEMMINGER, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
RYAN T. GELESKY, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
THEODORE W. HENNESSY, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
JACK GRANDY, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
ANDREW ERB, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Crawford Central
French Creek Township
4-year term
Vote for not more
than five
KATRINA M. PROCTOR, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
FRANK J. SCHRECK, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
JEFFREY S. ROSE, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
DELWOOD J. SMITH, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
GLENN J. TUTTLE, REPUBLICAN
Wilmington
Wilmington Township
4-year term
Vote for not more
than five
BILL TAYLOR, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
RALPH BO DIMUCCIO, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
KATHRYN RILEY, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
ROBERT CURRY, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Municipalities
Clark
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than three
TODD CLARY, DEMOCRAT
DOUGLAS ROBBINS, DEMOCRAT
CLARK W. EBERHART JR., DEMOCRAT
DONNA LAPIKAS, REPUBLICAN
Tax Collector
2-year term
Vote for one
LORI M. MCKNIGHT, DEMOCRAT
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Coolspring Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
CORWIN L. MASSON, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Deer Creek Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
PAT CAMPBELL, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Delaware Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
DANIEL K. MICSKY, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
JOHN CAMPMAN, REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
East Lackawannock Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
DANIEL E. BYLER, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
KIMBERLEE ANN WATSON, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Fairview Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
RICHARD G. WAGLER, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Farrell
Mayor
4-year term
Vote for one
OLIVE M. MCKEITHAN, DEMOCRAT
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than two
DAN DRAGICEVIC, DEMOCRAT
ANNETTE HULLEY MORRISON, DEMOCRAT
Treasurer
4-year term
Vote for one
MELISSA KUCIK CANNONE, DEMOCRAT
Constable
Ward 1
6-year term
Vote for one
TERRENCE L. CRUMBY, DEMOCRAT
Ward 2
6-year term
Vote for one
Findley Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
PATRICK J. SUHRIE, DEMOCRAT
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Fredonia
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than three
TODD ANTHONY, DEMOCRAT
ROBERT H. REAGLE, DEMOCRAT
ERIN M. KISER, REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
French Creek Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
SHERIAN E. BIGGS, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Supervisor
4-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
NANCY MUSSER, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Greene Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
DOUGLAS E. SMITH, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
4-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
2-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Greenville
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than three
DEMOCRAT
PAUL R. HAMILL, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
PAMELA AUCHTER, DEMOCRAT
ALFRED PEDEN, DEMOCRAT
JONATHAN BAILEY, REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Grove City
Council (5 wards)
Grove City 1
4-year term
Vote for one
Grove City 2
4-year term
Vote for one
AMY L. GALLAGHER, REPUBLICAN
2-year term
Vote for one
Grove City 3
4-year term
Vote for one
SHAWN P. MYERS, REPUBLICAN
Grove City 4
4-year term
Vote for one
JEFFREY L. HODGE, REPUBLICAN
Grove City 5
4-year term
Vote for one
SCOTT A. JAILLET, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
JAMES ALLEN, DEMOCRAT
WARREN WRIGHT, REPUBLICAN
Hempfield Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
GARY E. HITTLE, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
DON HOLSTEN, REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
MICHAEL L. MCCONNELL, DEMOCRAT
Hermitage
Commissioner
4-year term
Vote for not more
than three
WILLIAM J. MODER III, DEMOCRAT
DUANE J. PICCIRILLI, DEMOCRAT
MARIA A. KOLEDIN, REPUBLICAN
Constable
North Ward
6-year term
Vote for one
South Ward
6-year term
Vote for one
THOMAS A. CAPUTO, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Jackson Center
Mayor
4-year term
Vote for one
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than two
Council
2-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
4-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Jackson Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
ROBERT W. PIZOR, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
RYAN KRENEK, REPUBLICAN
Jamestown
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than two
WILLIAM R. LEBARRON, REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Jefferson Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
JOHN BURKETT, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Supervisor
2-year term
Vote for one
JEFFERY S. BRANDES, DEMOCRAT
JOHN BURKETT, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
PATRICK SABO, REPUBLICAN
Lackawannock Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
DICK SCHULLER, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
4-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Lake Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
REBECCA KNAPP, REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
SHAWN TEMPLE, REPUBLICAN
Liberty Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
ROBERT A. PEBBLES JR., REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
ROBERT E. GREGG, REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
JOSHUA T. MALCZAK, DEMOCRAT
Mercer
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than four
CAROLINE DACOSTA, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
JOHN A. CARTER JR., REPUBLICAN
JOHN G. JERRY JOHNSON, REPUBLICAN
CLIFFORD HUGHES, REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
JAMES ROBERT DILLINGER, REPUBLICAN
Mill Creek Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
New Lebanon
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than three
HOWARD J. EGGER, REPUBLICAN
ANDREW HELMUTH, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
BETTY P. EGGER, REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
New Vernon Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
DANIEL L. PATTERSON, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
2-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Otter Creek Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
CARL L. SWARTZ II, REPUBLICAN
Supervisor
2-year term
Vote for one
DAVID W. MCCLELLAND, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
2-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Perry Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
JEFFREY A. PETERMAN, REPUBLICAN
Supervisor
2-year term
Vote for one
DALE H. ELDER, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
NANCY M. VANSICKLE, DEMOCRAT
Auditor
4-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Pine Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
JEANINE L. THOMPSON, REPUBLICAN
Supervisor
2-year term
Vote for one
GEORGE HAGSTROM, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Pymatuning Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
GARY R. LOWERS, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Supervisor
2-year term
Vote for one
GARY R. LOWERS, DEMOCRAT
RONALD THOMPSON, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
WALTER L. WEIR JR., DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Salem Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
JOHN W. MCCURDY, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
DEBORAH K. HELSTERN, REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
SAMUEL F. BROWN, DEMOCRAT
Sandy Creek Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
RAYMOND TURNER, DEMOCRAT
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
4-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Sandy Lake Borough
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than three
DAVID SAPALA, REPUBLICAN
ANDREW MORRIS, INDEPENDENT
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Sandy Lake Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
ROBERT B. SACHSE, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
JEANNE L. GREENFIELD, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
2-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Sharon
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than three
MOLLY CORBETT BUNDRANT, DEMOCRAT
FRANK CONNELLY, DEMOCRAT
BOB LUCAS, DEMOCRAT
EDWARD M. PALANSKI, INDEPENDENT
Constable (4 Wards)
Ward 1
6-year term
Vote for one
Ward 2
6-year term
Vote for one
MARK ROBERT DYE, DEMOCRAT
Ward 3
6-year term
Vote for one
Ward 4
6-year term
Vote for one
MICHAEL B. TOMKO, DEMOCRAT
Sharpsville
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than three
JOHN D. ALFREDO, DEMOCRAT
LEONARD D. GRANDY, DEMOCRAT
CHRISTOPHER COMBINE, DEMOCRAT
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Sheakleyville
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than two
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
4-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Shenango Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
DALE PERRY, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
BETH A. GARRETT, DEMOCRAT
Auditor
2-year term
Vote for one
DESIREE J. RICHARDSON, DEMOCRAT
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
South Pymatuning Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
MICHAELENE HARRIS, DEMOCRAT
BILL KLUMPH, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
STEPHEN D. O’BRIEN, DEMOCRAT
Springfield Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
DAVID L. SWARTZ, DEMOCRAT
GARY L. HARTMAN, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
4-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
2-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
MARCUS M. KOHAN, REPUBLICAN
Stoneboro
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than four
CHRISTOPHER EWING, REPUBLICAN
KENTON EWING, REPUBLICAN
JOHN SWEET, REPUBLICAN
ROGER PATTERSON, REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Sugar Grove Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
TIMOTHY F. KALTENBAUGH, DEMOCRAT
DEAN GOSNELL, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
West Middlesex
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than two
ROBERT F. LARK, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
MALEIA P. JAMES, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Council
2-year term
Vote for one
RON PRESTON, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
CHRISTOPHER W. THOMAS, REPUBLICAN
West Salem Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
WILLIAM E. WINGARD JR., DEMOCRAT
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Wheatland
Council
4-year term
Vote for not more
than three
TERRY M. THOMPSON, DEMOCRAT
PATRICIA LEWIS, DEMOCRAT/REPUBLICAN
DARLA MARCHANT, REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Wilmington Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
RICHARD A. WILSON, REPUBLICAN
ANTHONY F. VITRIL, INDEPENDENT
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
AUDRENE BURNS, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
4-year term
Vote for one
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Wolf Creek Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
Supervisor
4-year term
Vote for one
JOHN R. LIGO, REPUBLICAN
Supervisor
2-year term
Vote for one
JAMES H. MORTON JR., REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
Auditor
2-year term
Vote for one
SHIRLEY A. DILLAMAN, REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
MATTHEW C. JEFFERY, REPUBLICAN
Worth Township
Supervisor
6-year term
Vote for one
DENNY GEIBEL, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
6-year term
Vote for one
MICHELLE M. WILLIAMS, REPUBLICAN
Auditor
4-year term
Vote for one
CARRIE L. GEIGER, REPUBLICAN
Constable
6-year term
Vote for one
Official Retention Election
Judge of the Court of Common Pleas
Retention Question
SHALL THOMAS R. DOBSON BE RETAINED FOR AN ADDITIONAL TERM AS JUDGE OF THE COURT OF COMMON PLEAS, 35TH JUDICIAL DISTRICT, MERCER COUNTY?
YES
NO