MAY 16, 2017, PRIMARY ELECTION
MERCER COUNTY WRITE-IN WINNERS
Following is a list of Mercer County candidates
who secured enough write-in votes at the May 16, 2017, primary election to win a
nomination for the fall ballot
(Office, winning candidate/candidates with party and official vote totals
listed).
SCHOOL DISTRICTS
GREENVILLE SCHOOL BOARD, DEMOCRAT
DENNIS
WEBBER 14
GREENVILLE SCHOOL BOARD, REPUBLICAN
DENNIS
WEBBER 17
MERCER SCHOOL BOARD (MERCER), 2-YR., REPUBLICAN
JACOB
PRIESTER 20
REYNOLDS SCHOOL BOARD (W. SALEM),
2-YR., DEMOCRAT
CHRISTOPHER REEHER 25
REYNOLDS SCHOOL BOARD (W. SALEM),
2-YR., REPUBLICAN
CHRISTOPHER
REEHER 19
SHARPSVILLE SCHOOL BOARD, REPUBLICAN
MICHAEL LENZI 25
WEST MIDDLESEX SCHOOL BOARD, 4-YR., DEMOCRAT
JERALD A.
BARRIS 39
WEST MIDDLESEX SCHOOL BOARD, 4-YR., REPUBLICAN
JERALD A.
BARRIS 36
WILMINGTON SCHOOL BOARD, REPUBLICAN
DAVID DAWSON 17
MUNICIPALITIES
COOLSPRING SUPERVISOR, DEMOCRAT
RICHARD
FILER 46
DEER CREEK SUPERVISOR, DEMOCRAT
RICH BURROWS 11
DELAWARE TAX COLLECTOR, REPUBLICAN
DEBRA A.
RODEMOYER 10
EAST LACKAWANNOCK TAX COLLECTOR,
REPUBLICAN
LUANNE M.
MOOSE 20
GREENE SUPERVISOR, DEMOCRAT
KEVIN L.
RAYMAN 23
GREENE SUPERVISOR, REPUBLICAN
KEVIN L.
RAYMAN 17
GREENVILLE MAYOR, DEMOCRAT
EVAN
HEREFORD 65
GREENVILLE COUNCIL, 4-YR., DEMOCRAT
BENJAMIN
BECK 41
EVIAN M.
ZUKAS-OGUZ 26
BRIAN W. SHIPLEY 23
GREENVILLE COUNCIL, 2-YR., DEMOCRAT
TOM WALSH 33
GREENVILLE TAX COLLECTOR, DEMOCRAT
FRANK H.
VANDERSLICE 11
GROVE CITY MAYOR, DEMOCRAT
RANDY L.
RIDDLE 101
GROVE CITY TAX COLLECTOR, DEMOCRAT
JAMES HENRY 80
JACKSON TOWNSHIP SUPERVISOR, DEMOCRAT
GEORGE H.
MCINTIRE 13
JAMESTOWN MAYOR, REPUBLICAN
ESTHER
MCCLIMANS 40
LACKAWANNOCK SUPERVISOR, DEMOCRAT
TERENCE
WHALEN 19
NEW VERNON TAX COLLECTOR, REPUBLICAN
JAMES BERGER 10
PINE SUPERVISOR, DEMOCRAT
RICHARD E.
STACHEL 13
PINE SUPERVISOR, REPUBLICAN
RICHARD E.
STACHEL 43
SHARPSVILLE MAYOR, REPUBLICAN
ALEX J.
KOVACH 20
SHARPSVILLE COUNCIL, DEMOCRAT
PATTY
CARDWELL 59
SHARPSVILLE COUNCIL, REPUBLICAN
ROBERT K.
PICCIRILLI 11
SHARPSVILLE TAX COLLECTOR, REPUBLICAN
ALMA A.J.
KOVACH 77
SHENANGO SUPERVISOR, DEMOCRAT
TOM HUBERT 35
DENNIS
DESILVEY 20
SPRINGFIELD SUPERVISOR, DEMOCRAT
TIM STIFFY 15
SUGAR GROVE SUPERVISOR, REPUBLICAN
JAMES
HARNETT 53
WEST MIDDLESEX MAYOR, DEMOCRAT
JERROD C.
PALMER 47
WEST MIDDLESEX MAYOR, REPUBLICAN
JERROD C.
PALMER 44
WEST MIDDLESEX COUNCIL, DEMOCRAT
MELISSA
MERCHANT-CALVERT 15
WEST MIDDLESEX COUNCIL, REPUBLICAN
MELISSA
MERCHANT-CALVERT 27
BRENDA
BACICH 21
WEST MIDDLESEX TAX COLLECTOR,
DEMOCRAT
CHERYL L.
BABCOCK 27
WEST SALEM TAX COLLECTOR, REPUBLICAN
SANDRA J.
OHL 37
WHEATLAND MAYOR, REPUBLICAN
DAVID M.
JONES 10
WHEATLAND COUNCIL, DEMOCRAT
SAMANTHA
GUTSHALL 17
WHEATLAND COUNCIL, REPUBLICAN
MICHAEL A.
NIDDEL 11
WILMINGTON TAX COLLECTOR, DEMOCRAT
KELCIE D.
BEATTY 14
WOLF CREEK SUPERVISOR, REPUBLICAN
CHARLES A.
WEBER 36
WOLF CREEK AUDITOR, REPUBLICAN
VICTORIA L.
BRINKLEY 21
POLL WORKERS
JUDGES OF ELECTIONS
CLARK, DEMOCRAT
PAULA EMERY 15
FARRELL 2-1, DEMOCRAT
MATTIE L.
GRAHAM-MILLER 21
GREENVILLE 4, REPUBLICAN
DAVE WELTON 11
HERMITAGE NW-1, DEMOCRAT
MARY JANE
ROCK 16
JACKSON TOWNSHIP, REPUBLICAN
LINDA BAUN 15
LIBERTY, REPUBLICAN
FRANK MOSER 17
SHARON 3-2, DEMOCRAT
GERALDINE M.
ECKERT 12
SPRINGFIELD WEST, REPUBLICAN
GEORGE
HORCHLER 27
INSPECTORS OF ELECTIONS
CLARK, DEMOCRAT
CAROL
EBERHART 11
COOLSPRING, REPUBLICAN
NANCY STAUFF 7
EAST LACKAWANNOCK, REPUBLICAN
MARY ANN
MCCRACKEN 6
GREENVILLE 4, REPUBLICAN
FLORENCE K.
JONES 11
GROVE CITY 2, REPUBLICAN
KATHLEEN
WHITTAKER 9
HERMITAGE NW-1, DEMOCRAT
LAURA MILICH 10
HERMITAGE NW-1, REPUBLICAN
KATHY KOOSH 6
JAMESTOWN, DEMOCRAT
MARTHA JONES 6
LIBERTY, DEMOCRAT
BEVERLY UBER 10
LIBERTY, REPUBLICAN
ROSEMARY
MOSER 9
MERCER SOUTH, REPUBLICAN
PATSY M.
HEATH 6
NEW VERNON, REPUBLICAN
MARY SMITH 12
PINE 2, DEMOCRAT
SHEILA
BENNETT 8
SHARON 2-2, DEMOCRAT
HELEN STYDUHAR 5
SHARON 2-4, REPUBLICAN
GEORGE
GERHART 12
SHARON 3-2, DEMOCRAT
SANDRA J.
KARMELITA 7
SHARON 4-4, DEMOCRAT
MARY RODGERS 6
SPRINGFIELD WEST, DEMOCRAT
ELIZABETH
HORCHLER 5
SPRINGFIELD WEST, REPUBLICAN
ELIZABETH
HORCHLER 25
SUGAR GROVE, DEMOCRAT
RUTH PAULINE
FREESE 6
WHEATLAND, DEMOCRAT
LORRAINE
JONES 8